Book Online
Arrival
Departure
Promo code
Help with booking
+420 241 445 717
Book Now Reserve a Table

Protection of personal data

Privacy of your data is a big deal for us. Normally, we can only handle billing information and a list of ordered services. All of these accesses are logged and monitored. 
So we can always check to see whether any unauthorized access has taken place. We manipulate the data only in case you ask us directly.

Company Prague Hotels s.r.o., identification number IČO: 25796500, declares that all personal data of users and visitors are considered confidential and treated in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Sb. and with effect from the 25th of May 2018 with Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679.  

Where do we store personal data?

User´s personal data are stored on servers located in the territory of the Czech Republic, which is a member of the European Union. Thus, the data do not leave or are not stored outside of the European Union in any way. Servers, where data are stored, are located in datacentres of the company INTERNET CZ a.s.

What personal data do we collect?

We reserve the right (but we are not obliged) to collect the following data. All of the following data are considered confidential and are subject to these terms and conditions of personal data protection.

Visitor personal data:

These are visitors of website chateauhotel.cz and other information points that are used by us. In these information points we can automatically collect data such as name, surname, phone, email, IP address, browser type, operating system type, and approximate location.
We also store the following information:

  • Information obtained through cookies.
  • Information from web server logs.
  • Information obtained from contact or booking forms.

The processing time of your personal data is 5 years from the end of the last service.

The Data Administrator is entitled to provide these data on request to the competent governmental authorities and you have been conscious of it.

How are personal data secured?

We protect personal data of users by using modern standards. The communication between our web tools and the user is secured by using the https SSL / TLS encryption protocol.

How do we have it with Cookies?

To improve the quality of our services, we store cookies on the device of user. We use different types of cookies for the following purposes:

  • to identify the user´s device
  • to optimize our website
  • to provide or offer personalized services
  • for third-party services such as Google, Facebook, Seznam and others that we use

By using our services the user acknowledges that we may use some or all of the cookies and agrees that we may store the cookies on his/her device from which he/she accesses them.

If the user does not agree with this, he/she should stop using our website or modify the settings of his/her web browser. The user can block cookies in the browser settings, which allows to refuse or accept all or some cookies.

If the user sets his/her Internet browser to block all cookies, some of our services may be partially inoperable.

Our websites may use cookies as soon as they are visited by the user unless his/her browser is set up to block cookies.

How can I edit or erase personal information?

If the user wants to completely delete all personal data and data stored by the application then he/she needs to contact customer support at info@chateauhote.cz.

The process of deleting a customer account is irreversible and is carried out only on an active user request. Then, we delete the complete data from the server within 30 days. Data will be removed from our backups as well.

Final provisions

  • By continuing in using of our services, you express your free, concrete, informed and unambiguous manifestation of the will to understand the processing of your personal data under these rules.
  • We are authorized to change these rules in accordance with applicable laws.
  • In case we change the rules, we´ll let you know by email.
  • These rules come into effect on the 20thof May 2018

Any questions as regards to these rules? We will love to explain and answer. Just contact us at info@chateauhotel.cz. You can also contact us here to claim any right such as the right to delete, objection, or data portability.